For purposes of this subsection, "net profits" are defined as gross profits less reasonable sums actually expended for allowable expenses. The city council will make Honorable Mayor, City Council, and Ryan Schroeder Page 2 of 2 disbursements from the fund for lawful purposes as defined by Minnesota statutes section 349.12(s) 25." Minnesota statutes section 349.12(s) 25 includes such lawful purposes as "(1) ... contributions to a 501( c ) 3 or festival organization" and/or "(7) recreational, community and athletic facilities and activities intended primarily for persons under age 21." Since 2006, the City's Charitable gambling fund has provided contributions to the Youth Service Bureau ($15,000), the Cottage Grove Jaycees ($28,000) and Strawberry Fast ($15,000) as well as to a private benefit ($692).