HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010-09-15 PACKET 05.A.REQUEST OF CITY COUNCIL ACTION COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] "Contributions required: Each organization conducting lawful gambling within the city
must contribute to the city each month ten percent of its net profits derived from lawful
gambling to a fund administered and regulated by the city without cost to the fund. For
purposes of this subsection, "net profits" are defined as gross profits less reasonable
sums actually expended for allowable expenses. The city council will make
Honorable Mayor, City Council, and Ryan Schroeder
Page 2 of 2
disbursements from the fund for lawful purposes as defined by Minnesota statutes
section 349.12(s) 25."
Minnesota statutes section 349.12(s) 25 includes such lawful purposes as "(1) ... contributions to
a 501( c ) 3 or festival organization" and/or "(7) recreational, community and athletic facilities
and activities intended primarily for persons under age 21." Since 2006, the City's Charitable
gambling fund has provided contributions to the Youth Service Bureau ($15,000), the Cottage
Grove Jaycees ($28,000) and Strawberry Fast ($15,000) as well as to a private benefit ($692).