HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-07-06 PACKET 04.P.REQUEST OF CITY COUNCIL ACTION COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] damage throughout the building; and
WHEREAS, the Building Official prepared a written report of the inspection, including photo-
graphs of the conditions of the Property, which report and photographs are attached and incorpo-
rated into this Resolution as Exhibits A and B; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.161 authorizes the City to correct or remove
the conditions of any hazardous building or property if the owner fails to do so within a reasonable
time; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.15, subd. 3, defines "hazardous building or
hazardous property" as "any building or property, which because of inadequate maintenance, dila-
pidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a
hazard to public safety or health'; and
WHEREAS, the Minnesota State Building Code, Minn. R. 1300.0180, provides that a build-
ing or structure is unsafe if it is not provided with adequate egress or is a fire hazard and provides
that all unsafe buildings are public nuisances and must be abated by repair, rehabilitation, demoli-
tion, or removal according to Minnesota Statutes, sections 463.15 to 463.26; and
WHEREAS, the Building Official has concluded that the Property is unsafe and a fire hazard
because of inadequate egress and numerous other items of physical damage and deterioration;
and
WHEREAS, the Property poses a serious and imminent threat to the health and safety of