HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-08-10 PACKET 08.B.REQUEST OF CITY COUNCIL ACTION COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] Andrews claimed
that the City Council had not complied with the provisions of Minnesota Statutes section
412.191, subdivision 2 or the notice requirements under the Minnesota Open Meeting Law.
Each of those issues is discussed separately below.
Minnesota Statutes, Section 412.191.
Chapter 412 of Minnesota Statutes is a compilation of basic laws that govern the authority of
statutory cities in Minnesota, i.e., cities that have not adopted a home rule charter. The City of
Cottage Grove is a statutory city and is governed by chapter 412. Section 412.191, subdivision 2
provides as follows:
Subd. 2.Meetings.
Regular meetings of the council shall be held at such times and places
as may be prescribed by its rules. Special meetings may be called by the
mayor or by any iivo members of a five- member council or three members of
a seven - member council by writing filed with the clerk who shall then mail a
notice to all the members of the time and place of meeting at least one day
before the meeting. The mayor or, in the mayor's absence, the acting mayor,
shall preside. All meetings of the council shall be open to the public. The
council may preserve order at its meetings, compel the attendance of
members, and punish nonattendance and shall be the judge of the election
,88s22vl CAHC 155-1
and qualification of its members. The council shall have power to regulate
its own procedure.
Minn. Star. § 41.2.1.91, subd. 2 (2010)(italies denote emphasis added; bold denotes special
emphasis added). Section 1 -5 -3 B of the City Code repeats the provisions of section 412.191
with respect to the procedure for calling a special meeting.