HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012-08-15 PACKET 02.C.REQUEST OF CITY COUNCIL ACTION COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] 17. Therefore, the City proceeded with this motion for a default judgment and for
enforcement of the Order. The City notified all interested parties of this motion by letter
sent by U.S. Mail.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.16 authorizes the governing body of any municipality to
order the owner of any hazardous building or property within the municipality to correct
or remove the hazardous condition of the building or property or to raze or remove the
building.
4
2. Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a "hazardous building or
hazardous property" as "any building or property, which because of inadequate
maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition, or abandonment,
constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health."
3. Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.161 et seq. authorizes a city to correct or remove the
hazardous condition of any hazardous building or property if the owner of record fails to
do so after a reasonable time and the district court enters a judgment sustaining the city's
order.