HomeMy WebLinkAbout07H Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Joint Powers Agreement
[…] any services that are provided after notice and effective date of termination. However, the LGU
will be entitled to payment, determined on a pro rata basis, for services satisfactorily
performed to the extent that funds are available. The State will not be assessed any penalty if
the Agreement is terminated because of the decision of the Minnesota Legislature, or other
funding source, not to appropriate funds. The State must provide the LGU notice of the lack of
funding within a reasonable time of the State's receiving that notice.
19.Minn. Stat. § 181.59
The vendor will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires:
Every Agreement for or on behalf of the State, or any county, city, town, township, school,
school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall
contain provisions by which the LGU agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for
the performance of any work under any Agreement, or any subcontract, no LGU, material
supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or
persons who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available
to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2) That no LGU, material supplier, or
vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of
any person or persons identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or
conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of work under any Agreement
on account of race, creed, or color; (3) That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4)
That this Agreement may be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school
board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all money
due, or to become due under the Agreement, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent
violation of the terms or conditions of this Agreement.
20.E-Verify certification (In accordance with Minn. Stat. § 16C.075)
For services valued in excess of $50,000, Contractor certifies that as of the date of services
performed on behalf of the State, Contractor and all its subcontractors will have implemented or