The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Cottage Grove Police Department stated they redact BWC Data when released to Data Subjects. They stated they had approximately 26 requests made during the audit period. Cottage Grove Police Department was compliant with this aspect of the Statute. Use of Agency-Issued BWC: Minn. Stat. § 13.825, Subd. 6 states that: “While on duty, a peace officer may only use a portable recording system issued and maintained by the officer's agency in documenting the officer's activities.” Cottage Grove Police Department “Policy 435: Body-Worn Cameras,” section 435.4 states: “Only department-issued BWCs should be used without the express consent of the Director of Public Safety or the authorized designee (Minn. Stat. § 13.825).”