The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As stated in the January 17th comment from MIAC, “[N]o mining activities or ground disturbance is permitted within cemetery site boundaries”. The Final EIS still has plans to have mining development constructed within cemetery boundaries (i.e. conveyor belt). Under Minn. Stat. § 307.08, Subd. 7(a), landowners need “permission to develop or disturb nonburial areas within assessed or recorded burial grounds”. Constructing the conveyor belt as currently proposed is illegal. It is a felony offense to disturb a cemetery. Non-compliance with regulatory decisions can result in legal action.